• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site
Contacts

Dean — Alexey Rutkevich

 

First Deputy Dean — Dmitry Nosov

 

Deputy Dean for Research — Mikhail Boytsov

 

Deputy Dean for International Affairs — Andrey Iserov

 

Deputy Dean for Prospective Student, Student and Alumni Affairs – Vladimir Fayer

105066, Moscow, 21/4 Staraya Basmannaya Ulitsa

+7 495 772-95-90*22682, *22283

fgn@hse.ru

Book
Totalitäre Versuchungen

Luks L.

Berlin; Muenster: LIT Verlag, 2017.

Book
Female Rulers. Portraits of Power.

Kamenskii A. B.

Stockholm: Axel and Margaret Ax:son Johnson Foundation, 2017.

Book
Nation and State Building in South Africa and Russia in the Late 20th – early 21st Century

Edited by: I. Filatova, D. Geldenhuys, C. Georghiou et al.

Institute of World History, Russain Academy of Scienses, 2017.

Bachelor’s and Master’s programmes
Bachelor’s programme

History of Art

4 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Bachelor’s programme

Cultural Studies

4 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Bachelor’s programme

Philology

4 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Bachelor’s programme

Philosophy

4 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Bachelor’s programme

Fundamental and Computational Linguistics

4 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Master’s programme

Visual Culture

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Master’s programme

Historical Knowledge

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Master’s programme

History of Art Culture and the Arts Market

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Master’s programme

Computational Linguistics

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Master’s programme

Cultural and Intellectual History: Between East and West

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG/DEU/POL
Instruction in Russian, English, German or Polish
Master’s programme

Linguistic Theory and Language Description

2 years
Full-time Programme
ENG
Instruction in English
Master’s programme

Creative Writing

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Master’s programme

Medieval Studies

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Master’s programme

Applied Cultural Studies

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Master’s programme

Russian and Comparative Literature

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Master’s programme

Russian as a Foreign Language in Cross-cultural Perspective

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Master’s programme

Philosophy and History of Religion

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Master’s programme

Philosophical Anthropology

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS
Instruction in Russian
Master’s programme

Language Policy in the Context of Ethnocultural Diversity

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English

Results of Grant Competition for the Creation of Spoken Language Corpora Announced

The results of the competition for grants to create spoken language corpora, which was held by the International linguistic convergence laboratory from May 30th to June 25th, have been announced. The scientific committee selected five winners who will receive funding to create their corpora.

The laboratory would like to thank everyone who sent in an application for their participation. The winners will create audio corpora of dialectal and contact variations of Russian and dialects of other languages of Russia. The following participants have been selected:

  • Balabin Fedor Alekseevich, Ter-Avanesova Aleksandra Valeryevna (Moscow)
    The South-Russian dialect of the village Malinino in the Khlevensky rayon of Lipetsk oblast.
  • Ivanova Kira Aleksandrova (Saint-Petersburg)
    A contact variety of Russian, which is in contact with the upper dialect of Chuvash.
  • Maltseva Vera Sergeyevna (Moscow)
    The Kazan and Piltir sub-dialects of the Sagay dialect of Khakas (Askiz and Tastyp rayons of the republic of Khakassia).
  • Moroz Andrey Borisovich (Moscow)
    North-Eastern dialects of Belorussian (or according to another classification – Western dialects of Russian): Zlynov rayon of Bryansk oblast.
  • Say Sergey Sergeyevich (Saint-Petersburg)
    The Bashkir language spoken in the villages Rakhmetovo and Baimovo of the Abzelilov rayon in the republic of Bashkortostan.

The laboratory would like to congratulate the winners of the competition and wish them good luck with the work on their corpora.